The First Amendment and Free Speech
[…] The First Amendment and Free Speech
Flipping off (or “giving the finger to”) a law enforcement officer is widely regarded as a rude gesture, but under the First Amendment, it constitutes a form of free speech. Both the U.S. Supreme Court and lower courts have repeatedly affirmed that offensive or profane gestures toward police are protected expression under the Constitution.
Oregon State Law: Harassment and Disorderly Conduct
Oregon law classifies harassment and disorderly conduct as misdemeanors, but those statutes are generally only triggered when actions go beyond mere offensive gestures:
ORS 166.065 – Harassment:
This law includes “publicly insulting another person by abusive words or gestures in a manner intended and likely to provoke a violent response.” However, the Oregon Supreme Court has ruled this aspect of the law is overbroad and unconstitutional because it criminalizes certain types of protected speech, including gestures like flipping off a cop, unless it rises to the level of “fighting words” likely to provoke immediate violence.