Is It Illegal to Marry Your Cousin in Pennsylvania ? Here’s What the Law Says
[…] Is It Illegal to Marry Your Cousin in Pennsylvania ? Here’s What the Law Says

Published On:
Is It Illegal to Marry Your Cousin in Pennsylvania ? Here's What the Law Says

In Pennsylvania, it is illegal to marry your first cousin. The law explicitly prohibits marriage between first cousins, making Pennsylvania one of the majority of U.S. states with a ban on such unions.

What the Law Says

The relevant statute, Title 23 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes §1304(e), provides a list of prohibited degrees of consanguinity (family relation) for marriage. This statute states:

“No marriage license may be issued to applicants within the prohibited degrees of consanguinity—which are as follows: A man may not marry his mother… A man may not marry his first cousin… A woman may not marry her first cousin…”

County and state marriage license offices further confirm this ban. For instance, counties in Pennsylvania specify that “blood relatives down to and including first cousins may not marry under the laws of Pennsylvania.”