Published On:
[…] The lawsuit claims that “this nationwide slash-and-burn campaign” is a misinterpretation of the regulation itself, and that the government is violating the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), the federal statute governing administrative agencies, in at least two ways.

The Trump administration has cited 2 C.F.R. §200.340(a)(4), a regulation that says funding can be terminated “if an award no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities.”

Perhaps most notably, the regulation in question is an internal rule — not a statute — that governs OMB’s behavior in a section that provides guidance to other administrative agencies.