Connect with us

Subscribe

Subscribe

Rodeo

Jacey Fortier pulls out ‘unforgettable’ win during Pendleton Round Up

Jacey Fortier stops the clock in 2.7 seconds during the Pendleton Round Up Breakaway finals, earning her the number one spot in the average. Photo Courtesy of Kristen Schurr Photography.

The Pendleton Round Up draws a crowd as the PRCA season comes to a close each year, but this year records were broken. 

More than 16-thousand rodeo fans attended the festivities in the Eastern Oregon town of Pendleton. For many, the Pendleton Round Up Rodeo is the last chance at a major win for the season, and this year, every chamption was a first-time Pendleton winner. 

Montana cowgirl Jacey Fortier roped a 3.3 in the first round of the breakaway to fill the number 12 spot coming back to the Championship Round. 

“I had a great calf,” Fortier said in her live interview with the Cowboy Channel following her win. “He was the best one in the pen, and I knew: just don’t screw him up.” 

Fortier stopped the clock in 2.7 seconds in the final round, giving her an average time of 6-seconds flat. She won the average by 2-tenths of a second, earning her a total of $8,515 during the Round Up.

Kaycee Field earned his first-ever Pendleton Round Up win with a total score of 175.5 on two. Photo by Kristen Schurr Photography.

In the bareback riding, six-time World Champion, Kacee Field earned his first-even Pendleton win. Riding Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetic’s MLW’S Irish Eyes, Field scored 90 points in the finals round, making him 175.5 on two. 

The reining Badlands Circuit All-Around champion, Riley Wakefiled, grabbed his biggest-career win in the steer wrestling. Wakefield came into the finals in the number one spot, and earned the Champion Steer Wrestling title with total time of 17.3-seconds on three head. 

In the team roping, brothers Joshua and Johnathan Torres pulled out way ahead of the pack with a 7.2 second run. The pair earned the Championship spot with a time of 19.1-seconds on three head. The win bumped Johnathan up to the cutline on the Top 15 World Standings.

Kolby Wanchuk punched his NFR ticket with a win in the saddle bronc. Wanchuk scored a 90-point ride in the final round on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics’ The Black Tie, earning him a total score of 174.5 on two.

Keeping the pace from her first-round win, Kacey Gartner was able to grab the Champion Barrel Racer title with a total time of 51.11 seconds, earning her a $12,470 check. 

Rookie bull rider Bubba Greig scored a huge win Pendleton thanks to his 88.5-point ride in round one. Greig has missed a majority of his summer run due to a hip injury, but the win at Pendleton was a highlight for the Iowa cowboy. 

With record-breaking crowds and history-making Champions, the Annual Pendleton Round Up can be considered a success for many. Full Results from the round up can be found on the following page. 

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Jess Pope, 88 points on Calgary Stampede’s Annual News, $5,842; 2. Orin Larsen, 86.5, $4,479; 3. (tie) Kaycee Feild and R.C. Landingham, 85.5, $2,726 each; 5. (tie) Tanner Aus, Ty Breuer, Austin Foss and Garrett Shadbolt, 85, $925 each. Finals: 1. Kaycee Feild, 90 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics’ Mlw’s Irish Eyes, $1,650; 2. Leighton Berry, 87.5, $1,250; 3. Orin Larsen, 87, $900; 4. (tie) Austin Foss and Keenan Hayes, 85, $475 each; 6. Jess Pope, 84.5, $250. Average: 1. Kaycee Feild, 175.5 points on two head, $5,842; 2. Orin Larsen, 173.5, $4,479; 3. Jess Pope, 172.5, $3,310; 4. Leighton Berry, 172, $2,142; 5. Austin Foss, 170, $1,363; 6. Keenan Hayes, 169.5, $974; 7. Jacek Frost, 167.5, $779; 8. Tanner Aus, 164.5, $584.

Steer wrestlingFirst round: 1. (tie) Nick Guy and Bryn Roy, 4.8 seconds, $4,120 each; 3. Levi Rudd, 5.2, $3,258; 4. Riley Wakefield, 5.4, $2,683; 5. Sterling Lambert, 5.5, $2,108; 6. (tie) Billy Boldon and Tanner Brunner, 5.6, $1,246 each; 8. (tie) Kolby Bignell and Justin Kimsey, 5.9, $192 each. Second round: 1. Kyler Dick, 5.3 seconds, $4,407; 2. Landon Beardsworth, 5.4, $3,832; 3. Jace Melvin, 5.6, $3,258; 4. (tie) Cody Devers and Riley Wakefield, 5.7, $2,395 each; 6. Ty Livingstone, 5.8, $1,533; 7. Stephen Culling, 6.0, $958; 8. (tie) Tucker Allen, Brushton Minton and Dalton Walker, 6.1, $128 each. Finals: 1. Tanner Brunner, 5.9 seconds, $1,146; 2. Brushton Minton, 6.1, $948; 3. (tie) Nick Guy and Riley Wakefield, 6.2, $652 each; 5. Jesse Brown, 6.6, $356; 6. Kolby Bignell, 6.8, $198. Average: 1. Riley Wakefield, 17.3 seconds on three head, $6,611; 2. Nick Guy, 19.8, $5,749; 3. Kolby Bignell, 20.8, $4,886; 4. Tanner Brunner, 21.3, $4,024; 5. (tie) Jesse Brown and Brushton Minton, 22.2, $2,731 each; 7. Taz Olson, 24.9, $1,437; 8. Tyke Kipp, 30.3, $575.

Team roping: First round: 1. Brayden Schmidt/Andy Carlson, 4.8 seconds, $5,535 each; 2. Tanner James/Jason Johe, 5.0, $4,813; 3. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 5.3, $4,091; 4. Dillon Holyfield/Daxton Jim, 5.5, $3,369; 5. Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres, 5.6, $2,647; 6. (tie) Jake Orman/Brye Crites, Aaron Tsinigine/Marty Yates and J.D. Yates/Cayden Cox, 5.7, $1,203 each. Second round: 1. Levi Simpson/Ryan Motes, 4.6 seconds, $5,535 each; 2. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 4.9, $4,813; 3. (tie) Shawn Bird/Zachary Schweigert and Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 5.2, $3,730 each; 5. Quinn Kesler/Max Kuttler, 5.5, $2,647; 6. (tie) Jr. Dees/Levi Lord, Cameron Ritchey/Chris Glover and Aaron Tsinigine/Marty Yates, 5.6, $1,203 each. Finals: 1. Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres, 7.2 seconds, $1,813 each; 2. Derrick Begay/Colter Todd, 11.1, $1,500; 3. Quinn Kesler/Max Kuttler, 11.3, $1,188; 4. Jake Orman/Brye Crites, 11.6, $875; 5. Paul David Tierney/Tanner Braden, 12.0, $563; 6. Lightning Aguilera/Coleby Payne, 12.8, $313. Average: 1. Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres, 19.1 seconds on three head, $8,302 each; 2. Quinn Kesler/Max Kuttler, 22.8, $7,219; 3. Jake Orman/Brye Crites, 24.0, $6,136; 4. Derrick Begay/Colter Todd, 24.2, $5,054; 5. Lightning Aguilera/Coleby Payne, 25.5, $3,971; 6. Paul David Tierney/Tanner Braden, 26.2, $2,888; 7. Aaron Tsinigine/Marty Yates, 11.3 on two head, $1,805; 8. Tanner James/Jason Johe, 11.6, $722.

Saddle Bronc Riding: First round: 1. Sage Newman, 88.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Birch Bubbles, $5,722; 2. Riggin Smith, 88, $4,387; 3. Jake Clark, 87.5, $3,242; 4. (tie) Chase Brooks, Dawson Hay and Kolby Wanchuk, 84.5, $1,462 each; 7. Zeke Thurston, 83.5, $763; 8. (tie) Houston Brown, Tanner Butner and Blaise Freeman, 82.5, $191 each. Finals: 1. Kolby Wanchuk, 90 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics’ The Black Tie, $1,650; 2. Dawson Hay, 89, $1,250; 3. Logan Cook, 87.5, $900; 4. Tanner Butner, 86, $600; 5. Jake Clark, 85, $350; 6. (tie) Chase Brooks and Riggin Smith, 83, $125 each. Average: 1. Kolby Wanchuk, 174.5 points on two head, $5,722; 2. Dawson Hay, 173.5, $4,387; 3. Jake Clark, 172.5, $3,242; 4. Riggin Smith, 171, $2,098; 5. Logan Cook, 169.5, $1,335; 6. Tanner Butner, 168.5, $954; 7. Chase Brooks, 167.5, $763; 8. Houston Brown, 157.5, $572.

Tie-Down Roping: First round: 1. Shad Mayfield, 8.5 seconds, $4,873; 2. Jake Pratt, 8.6, $4,237; 3. (tie) Blane Cox and Hunter Herrin, 8.9, $3,284 each; 5. Marty Yates, 9.1, $2,331; 6. Bo Pickett, 9.2, $1,695; 7. Brushton Minton, 9.4, $1,059; 8. (tie) Ty Harris, Haven Meged and Riley Pruitt, 9.5, $141 each. Second round: 1. Cooper Martin, 9.3 seconds, $4,873; 2. Riley Mason Webb, 9.9, $4,237; 3. (tie) Blane Cox, Jordan Ketscher and Bo Pickett, 10.1, $2,966 each; 6. Lucas Potter, 10.2, $1,695; 7. Caleb McMillan, 10.5, $1,059; 8. Trevor Brazile, 10.7, $424. Finals: 1. (tie) Trevor Hale and Jordan Ketscher, 8.0 seconds, $1,299 each; 3. (tie) Trevor Brazile and Jordan Tye, 9.5, $809 each; 5. (tie) Shad Mayfield and Lucas Potter, 10.3, $343 each. Average: 1. Trevor Hale, 29.0 seconds on three head, $7,309; 2. Jordan Ketscher, 29.5, $6,356; 3. Shad Mayfield, 29.6, $5,403; 4. Lucas Potter, 30.4, $4,449; 5. (tie) Trevor Brazile and Blane Cox, 31.0, $3,019 each; 7. Jordan Tye, 31.3, $1,589; 8. Bo Pickett, 34.0, $636.

Barrel Racing: First round: 1. Kacey Gartner, 28.57 seconds, $5,381; 2. Katie Pascoe, 28.84, $4,613; 3. Teri Bangart, 28.89, $3,844; 4. Cheyenne Allan, 29.01, $3,331; 5. Italy Sheehan, 29.05, $2,563; 6. Shelly Mull, 29.12, $2,050; 7. (tie) Lisa Lockhart and Leia Pluemer, 29.15, $1,281 each; 9. Jessica Lewis, 29.21, $769; 10. Cierra Erickson, 29.31, $513. Finals: 1. Leia Pluemer, 28.38 seconds, $2,278; 2. Kacey Gartner, 28.54, $1,708; 3. Cheyenne Allan, 28.62, $1,139; 4. Lisa Lockhart, 28.74, $569. Average: 1. Kacey Gartner, 57.11 seconds on two head, $5,381; 2. Leia Pluemer, 57.53, $4,613; 3. Cheyenne Allan, 57.63, $3,844; 4. Lisa Lockhart, 57.89, $3,331; 5. Jessica Lewis, 58.09, $2,563; 6. Teri Bangart, 59.02, $2,050; 7. Cierra Erickson, 59.22, $1,538; 8. Rachelle Riggers, 59.76, $1,025; 9. Taycie Matthews, 62.57, $769; 10. Shelly Mull, 62.64, $513.

Breakaway Roping: First Round: 1. (tie) Jordan Minor and Sarah Morrissey, 2.3 seconds, $3,780 each; 3. Megan Burbidge, 2.7, $2,730; 4. Bailey Patterson, 2.8, $2,100; 5. Josie Goodrich, 2.9, $1,680; 6. (tie) Karri Jones and Loni Lester, 3.0, $1,155 each; 8. (tie) Cheyanne Guillory and Kimberly Williams, 3.1, $892 each; 10. (tie) Taylor Munsell and Josey Murphy, 3.2, $682 each; 12. Jacey Fortier, 3.3, $525; 13. Rickie Engesser, 3.4, $420; 14. (tie) Brighton Bauman and Taylor Engesser, 3.5, $262 each. Finals: 1. Jacey Fortier, 2.7 seconds, $1,691; 2. Cheyanne Guillory, 3.1, $1,400; 3. Kimberly Williams, 3.3, $1,108; 4. Karri Jones, 4.0, $817; 5. Bailey Patterson, 4.1, $525; 6. Taylor Munsell, 4.2, $292. Average: 1. Jacey Fortier, 6.0 seconds on two head, $6,299; 2. Cheyanne Guillory, 6.2, $5,039; 3. Kimberly Williams, 6.4, $4,095; 4. Jordan Minor, 6.6, $3,150; 5. Bailey Patterson, 6.9, $2,520; 6. Karri Jones, 7.0, $1,890; 7. Taylor Munsell, 7.4, $1,575; 8. Josey Murphy, 7.6, $1,417; 9. Loni Lester, 16.0, $1,260; 10. Sarah Morrissey, 2.3 on one head, $1,102; 11. Megan Burbidge, 2.7, $945; 12. Josie Goodrich, 2.9, $787

Steer Roping: First round: 1. Logan Currie, 11.8 seconds, $4,185; 2. Erich Rogers, 11.9, $3,639; 3. Jess Tierney, 12.7, $3,093; 4. Ryan Willberg, 12.8, $2,547; 5. Tanner Duwe, 12.9, $2,001; 6. Dan Fisher, 13.0, $1,456; 7. (tie) Chris Glover and Taylor Santos, 13.1, $637 each. Second round: 1. Vin Fisher Jr., 11.7 seconds, $4,185; 2. John E. Bland, 12.4, $3,639; 3. Ora Taton, 12.5, $3,093; 4. Ryan Willberg, 12.6, $2,547; 5. Bryce Davis, 12.8, $2,001; 6. Cody Lee, 13.1, $1,456; 7. Kyle Lockett, 13.3, $910; 8. Garrett Hale, 13.4, $364. Finals: 1. Garrett Hale, 10.8 seconds, $1,160; 2. (tie) Logan Currie and Dalton Walker, 10.9, $860 each; 4. Roger Nonella, 11.4, $560; 5. Ryan Willberg, 14.0, $360; 6. Martin Poindexter, 14.7, $200. Average: 1. Logan Currie, 37.4 seconds on three head, $6,277; 2. Ryan Willberg, 39.4, $5,458; 3. Garrett Hale, 39.5, $4,640; 4. Dalton Walker, 40.0, $3,821; 5. Roger Nonella, 42.3, $3,002; 6. Chris Glover, 42.8, $2,183; 7. Bryce Davis, 45.1, $1,365; 8. Martin Poindexter, 45.8, $546.

Bull Riding: First round: 1. Bubba Greig, 88.5 points on Four Star Rodeo’s Hell Hound, $5,722; 2. Coy Thorson, 88, $4,387; 3. Tristen Hutchings, 87.5, $3,242; 4. Stetson Dell Wright, 87, $2,098; 5. Canyon Bass, 85.5, $1,335; 6. Weston Grant, 85, $954; 7. Jake Gardner, 84.5, $763; 8. Hayes Weight, 82.5, $572. Finals leaders: No qualified rides. Average: 1. Bubba Greig, 88.5 points on one head, $5,722; 2. Coy Thorson, 88, $4,387; 3. Tristen Hutchings, 87.5, $3,242; 5. Canyon Bass, 85.5, $2,098; 6. Weston Grant, 85, $1,335; 7. Jake Gardner, 84.5, $954; 8. Hayes Weight, 82.5, $763; 9. Dawson Gleaves, 80.5, $572.

Newsletter Signup

Get the latest equine news in the Rocky Mountain Region directly to your inbox twice a month!

The WRANGLER Horse & Rodeo News has been the leading equine publication of the Rocky Mountain Region since 1987. Under the new ownership of the DeLancey Family in 2022, The WRANGLER is now headquartered in Cheyenne, Wyoming.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Trending Now

Fremont County Memorial Youth Rodeo 2022 winners

Rodeo

Acclaimed in the arena

Industry News

Cinch Playoffs Champions Crowned at Puyallup Rodeo

Rodeo

Field set for Cinch Playoffs Semifinals at Puyallup Rodeo

Industry News

Newsletter Signup

Get the latest equine news in the Rocky Mountain Region directly to your inbox twice a month!

Copyright © 2022 The WRANGLER Horse & Rodeo News.

Connect
Newsletter Signup

Get the latest equine news in the Rocky Mountain Region directly to your inbox twice a month!